CLA-2-61:I11 C86157

Edward Puls
Weekenders USA Incorporated
1011 Woodlands Parkway
Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Canada.

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained.

Style 591 is a woman's suit-type jacket of 83%cotton/17% polyester knitted fabric. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves with cuffs, patched pockets and a full frontal buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia